Skip to main content

National Agriculture in the Classroom

teacher center

2019 National AITC Conference

Detailed Schedule/Presenter Materials


Tuesday, June 18, 2019
time
Salon A
Salon B
Salon C
Riverview
Arkansas Ballroom
Harris Brake Lecture Hall
Conway Lecture Hall
White Oak Lecture Hall
6:30 AM - 11:30 PM
Exhibit Set-up
[Balcony]
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
NAITCO Breakfast
[Arkansas Ballroom]
7:00 AM - 3:30 PM
Pre-Conference Tour: Crater of Diamonds State Park
[Offsite]
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
NAITCO Meeting
[Arkansas Ballroom]
12:00 AM - 1:00 PM
NAITCO Lunch
[Arkansas Ballroom]
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration
[Balcony]
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
State Contact Dinner (By Invitation Only)
[River Market Pavilion]
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
time
Salon A
Salon B
Salon C
Riverview
Arkansas Ballroom
Harris Brake Lecture Hall
Conway Lecture Hall
White Oak Lecture Hall
6:00 AM - 5:45 AM
Registration
[Balcony]
6:30 AM - 7:20 AM
Traveling Workshop Breakfast
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Traveling Workshops
[Offsite]
11:30 AM - 9:00 PM
Exhibits Open
[Balcony]
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Opening Luncheon - "Everything is Connected: Prosperity, Food, and Biodiversity" Dr. Marty Matlock
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Passing
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Rehearsal Session 1 - White Reinhardt Award Winners and State Teachers of the Year
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Rehearsal Session 2 - National Excellence in Teaching About Agriculture Award Winners
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
5:45 PM - 7:00 PM
Reception // Temple Grandin Book Signing
[Balcony]
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Thursday, June 20, 2019
time
Salon A
Salon B
Salon C
Riverview
Arkansas Ballroom
Harris Brake Lecture Hall
Conway Lecture Hall
White Oak Lecture Hall
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Teacher Awards Breakfast - White Reinhardt Award Winners and CHS Scholarship Recipients
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
7:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Registration
[Balcony]
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Passing
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Full STEAM Ahead with Ag!
Lynn Black
Tammy Maxey
Two Truths and a Lie
Michelle Blodgett
Amelia Miller
Think Outside the Box
Audrey Harmon
Melody Aufill
Cheri Longv
Oh The Places You Can Go!
Chris Fleming
Kristy Chastine
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Rehearsal Session 3 - Agriculture Advocate Award Winner
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Passing
12:30 PM - 2:15 PM
National Excellence in Teaching about Agriculture Awards Luncheon
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Passing
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Gourmet Gardens
Liz Baskins
Judy Culbertson
Mindy DeRohan
Grow to Learn
Tracee Schiebel
Becky Sponholtz
Aeroponics in Your Classroom
Andrea Gardner
Alisha Hill
Farm to Car - How We're Driving Change
Rachel Hogan
Angela Leahey
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Exhibit Reception
[Balcony]
Mini-Workshop Sessions
4:15 PM - 4:35 PM
5:05 PM - 5:15 PM
Passing
5:15 PM - 5:35 PM
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Special Free Movie Screening - 'Food Evolution'
[Conway Lecture Hall]
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Dinner on Your Own
[Offsite]
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Special Free Movie Screening - 'Before the Plate'
[Conway Lecture Hall]
Friday, June 21, 2019
time
Salon A
Salon B
Salon C
Riverview
Arkansas Ballroom
Harris Brake Lecture Hall
Conway Lecture Hall
White Oak Lecture Hall
7:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Registration
[Balcony]
7:15 AM - 8:30 AM
Closing Breakfast - Agriculture Advocate Winner
[Wally Allen Ballroom]
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Passing
Mini-Workshop Sessions
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
9:20 AM - 9:30 AM
Passing
9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
9:50 AM - 10:15 AM
Coffee Break
[Balcony]
10:15 AM - 10:35 AM
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Staff/Committee Debrief
[Hotel Lobby]