Skip to main content

National Agriculture in the Classroom

teacher center

2018 National AITC Conference

Detailed Schedule/Presenter Materials


Monday, June 25, 2018
time
7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Pre-Pre-Conference Tour: Experience Maine at its BEST on Land & Sea
[Offsite]
Tuesday, June 26, 2018
time
6:30 AM - 11:30 PM
Exhibit Set-up
[Exhibit Hall]
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
NAITCO Breakfast (State Contacts)
[Connecticut - Rhode Island]
7:00 AM - 3:30 PM
Pre-Conference Tour: Darling Marine Center and Oyster Tour on the River Tripper
[Offsite]
8:00 AM - 3:30 PM
NAITCO Meeting (State Contacts)
[Massachusetts]
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
NAITCO Lunch (State Contacts)
[Connecticut - Rhode Island]
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration
4:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Pre-Conference Tour: Lobster Bake
[Offsite]
Wednesday, June 27, 2018
time
Connecticut
Rhode Island
Oxford
Somerset
York
Cumberland
Kennebec
Lincoln
6:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Exhibit Set-up
[Exhibit Hall]
6:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Registration
6:30 AM - 7:20 AM
Traveling Workshop Breakfast (Buffet)
[New Hampshire - Vermont]
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Traveling Workshops
11:30 AM - 9:00 PM
Exhibits Open
[Exhibit Hall]
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Opening Luncheon - Featured Speaker: Sebastian M. Belle - "Aquaculture in the Classroom"
[Ballroom]
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
A Seedy Fruit Challenge
Judy Culbertson
Liz Baskins
School Garden to Table
Tracee Schiebel
Becky Sponholtz
Tapping Into Maple Tradition
Debbi Cox
Christopher Szkutak
T and E of STEM with Aeroponics
Alisha Hill
Debra Spielmaker
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Agriculture Advocate and White-Reinhardt Award Rehearsal Session
[Ballroom]
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Coffee Break
4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
State Teacher of the Year Rehearsal Session
[Ballroom]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Reception - Bar, Line Dancing
[Exhibit Hall]
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Opening Dinner - Ag Advocate Award and Bingo
[Ballroom]
Thursday, June 28, 2018
time
Connecticut
Rhode Island
Oxford
Somerset
York
Cumberland
Kennebec
Lincoln
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Award Breakfast - White Reinhardt and CHS Scholarship Awards, State Teacher WinnersAward Breakfast - White Reinhardt Winners, CHS Foundation Scholarship Winners and Parade of State Winning Teachers
[Ballroom]
7:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Registration
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
USDA Excellence in Teaching about Agriculture Award Rehearsal Session
[Ballroom]
8:45 AM - 9:45 AM
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Introducing Marine Science
Sarah Sparks
Laurie Bragg
Carla Scocchi
Crazy about Cotton: From Field to Fabric
Amy Parrott
Tracey Waters
Marlena Parrott
Fiber, Friend or Foe?
Katie Feinauer
GMO Decisions
Will Fett
12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Award Luncheon - National Teacher Awards
[Ballroom]
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Coffee Break
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Exhibit Break
[Exhibit Hall]
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
Exhibit Breakdown
[Exhibit Hall]
Friday, June 29, 2018
time
Connecticut
Rhode Island
Oxford
Somerset
York
Cumberland
Kennebec
Lincoln
7:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Closing Breakfast - Featured Speakers: Roger Doiron, SeedMoney, MAD Science
The Power of Gardens
[Ballroom]
7:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Registration
Mini-Workshop Sessions. Presentations are 25 minutes long, repeated 3 times. (Choose 3)
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Coffee Break
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
11:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Post-Conference Tour: Kennebunkport town of Presidents and History
[Offsite]